ITechLaw 2011 European Conference

Oslo, Norway • Grand Hotel Oslo • 20-21 October 2011

Program

WEDNESDAY, 19 October 2011

18:30 – 20:30

Welcome Reception – All Attendees Welcome

Nobel Peace Center
(Brynjulf Bulls Plass 1, Oslo)

THURSDAY, 20 October 2011

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast and Registration

08:30 – 08:45

Plenary Welcome

Alexander Blumrosen, President, ITechLaw Association

Conference Co-Chairs:
 Haakon Opperud, Thommessen Krefting Greve Lund, Oslo
Kiran Sandford, Mishcon de Reya, London

08:45 – 09:15

Introductory Address

Mr. Bjørn Erik Thon, Head of the Norwegian Data Inspectorate

09:15 – 10:15

Track A DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY

Moderator: Monica Costa, Coelho Ribeiro e Associados, Lisbon

An interactive update on  the latest  developments from the EU, including an overview  of the  implementation of  the cookie directive in key jurisdictions.

  • Steven De Schrijver, Lorenz, Brussels
  • Claire Bernier, ALTANA, Paris
  • Stefan Schicker, SKW Schwarz, Munich

Track B DIGITAL MEDIA

Entertainment of the future - the convergence of technology and entertainment

  • Jacqueline Wierdak, SPIL Games, Amsterdam
  • Jenna Leavitt, Pillsbury, Los Angeles

10:15 – 11:15

Track A MULTISOURCING

Moderator: Charles Morgan, McCarthy Tetrault LLP

Multisourcing: From Hype to Reality – A Recent Case Study

  • Espen Werring, Haavind, Oslo

Multisourcing: An Overview of Critical Issues

  • Haakon Opperud, Thommessen, Oslo

Track B TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Moderator: Sajai Singh, J. Sagar Associates, Bangalore

Telecommunications Wars – Latest Legal Battles Among Leading Players

  • Bradley Joslove, Franklin, Paris

Net Neutrality - Current Legal Implications

  • Arve Foyen, Foyen, Oslo

11:15 - 11:45

Networking Break

11:45 - 13:00

Track A LICENSING & CONTRACTING

Moderator: Peter Brautigam, Noerr LLP, Munich

Open Source - Implications for Contracts in the Public Sector

  • Kristian Foss, Gille advokater DA, Oslo

Structuring Revenue Process Deals

  • Diana McKenzie, Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C., Savannah

Agile Software Development - Contractual challenges and solutions

  • Ståle Hagen, Simonsen, Oslo

Track B LITIGATION

Moderator: Belen Arribas, Monereo Meyer Marinel-lo Abogados, SLP, Barcelona

E-Discovery Update: How US Litigation can Impact Foreign Jurisdictions

  • Sandra A. Jeskie, Duane Morris LLP, Philadelphia

Alternative Dispute Resolution for IT – the Practical Implications in Various Jurisdictions

  • Peter Ruby, Goodmans LLP, Toronto
  • Ira Schwartz, DeConcini McDonald Yetwin & Lacy, P.C ., Phoenix
  • Clive Davies, Fujitsu Services, London

13:00 – 14:30

Networking Lunch

INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: ARBITRATION & MEDIATION – Lunch Meeting

14:30 – 16:00

Interactive Workshops

Track A INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: E-COMMERCE

Track B INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

16:00 – 16:30

Networking Break

16:30 - 17:15

Track A ITechLaw Women’s International Networking (I-WIN) Committee Meeting

Track B Virtual Worlds & Working Group Meeting

18:30 – 23:00

Gala Reception and Dinner (Ticketed Event)

Gala Reception: National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design (18:30 - 19:45)
(Architecture Building – Bankplassen 3, Oslo)

Gala Dinner: Oslo Militaere Samfund (20:00 - 23:00)
(Myntgata 3, Oslo)

FRIDAY, 21 October 2011

08:00 – 09:00

Breakfast and Registration

08:00 – 09:00

ITechLaw Local Representatives Committee Meeting
(All Attendees Welcome)

09:00 – 10:30

Track A INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Moderator: Olav Torvund, University of Oslo and Bing Hodneland, Oslo

Licence Audits/Current Practices in Software Vendors’ Compliance Controls

  • Andre Meillassoux, ATM Avocats, Paris

Copyright Infringement – Effective Strategies from and
Inside and Outside Counsel Perspective

  • Jarle Roar Saeba, Hewlett Packard, Oslo

Implications of the Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement

  • Marc Friedman, SNR Denton, New York

Effective Methods for Cross-Border IP Enforcement

  • Jeremy Morton, London, CMS Cameron McKenna, London

Track B CLOUD COMPUTING

Moderator: Ursula Widmer, Dr. Widmer & Partners, Bern

Recent Technical Trends in the Cloud

  • Sandrine Rambaud, DLA Piper, Paris

Contracting Issues from Both Sides of the Cloud

  • Peter Brown, Baker & Hostetler LLP, New York
  • Kiran Sandford, Mishcon de Reya, London

Cloud Computing: Navigating Global Privacy and Data Security Issues

  • Alan Sutin, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, New York

10:30 – 11:00

Networking Break

11:00 – 12:30

Interactive Workshops

Track A INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: DATA PROTECTION

Track B INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP:OUTSOURCING

12:30 – 13:45

Networking Lunch

In-House Counsel Committee Meeting - Lunch Meeting (Open to In-House Counsel Only)

13:45 – 15:00

Track A CORPORATE

Moderator: Eugene Weitz, Computer Sciences Corp., Berkeley Heights

Advantages and Pitfalls of Using Temporary Employees

  • Rob Weiss, Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg, LLP, Chicago

Valuation of the Intellectual Capital of a Technology Business

  • Joren de Wachter, Integrating Technology  IP & Business Models, Brussels

Use of Non-Compete Obligations by Technology Companies

  • Jaime Medeiros, Coelho Ribeiro E Associados, Lisbon

Track B NEW TECHNOLOGIES

Moderator: Malavika Jayaram, Jayaram & Jayaram, Bangalore

Biometric Technologies: Analysis of the Key Issues

  • Paul Bodenham, Studio Legale Alma, Rome

How to Legally Deal with Cheaters, Bots and Other Harmful Computer Code

  • Andreas Lober, Schulte Riesenkampff Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, Frankfurt

New Developments and Critical Issues

  • Mathias Strand, Microsoft, Stockholm

New gTLDs: The Future of Online Innovation

  • Rita Rodin Johnston, ICANN and Skadden, New York

15:00 – 15:30

Networking Break

15:30 – 17:00

Track A INTERNET AND SOCIAL NETWORKING

Moderator: Ceylin Beyli, CBL, Istanbul

Why You Can No Longer Reach Out and Touch Someone -  An Interactive Review of Cross-Jurisdictional Restrictions on Marketing, including:

  • Practical Implications of the Latest Anti-Spam Legislation
  • Legal and Technical Trends
  • Behavioral and Location-Based Advertising
  • Do Not Call and Privacy Legislation
  • John Beardwood, Fasken Martineau, Toronto
  • Sibylle Gierschmann, Taylor Wessing, Munich
  • Kevin Erdman, Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indianapolis
  • Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Sao Paulo

Track B REGULATORY UPDATE

Moderator: Susannah Sheppard, Kemp Little LLP, London

Legal Aspects of EU-wide Interoperable Public E-Procurement

  • Rolf Riisnaes, Wikborg, Rein & Co, Oslo

 eHealth Regulations

  • Kathryn Andresen, Hellmuth & Johnson, Edina
  • Elisabeth Thole, Van Doorne, Amsterdam

Regulatory and Legal Challenges of IPTV and Other Digital Distribution Methods

  • Nils Kristian Einstabland, Selmer, Oslo

17:00 – 17:15

Closing Remarks

Alexander Blumrosen, President, ITechlaw

18:30 – 20:00

Closing Reception – All Attendees Welcome

University of Oslo, Faculty of Law
(Universitetsgata, Oslo)

 

Association Management services provided by Virtual, Inc.
Virtual, Inc.

Members Login