Program

Wednesday, 4 November

19:00 – 20:30

Welcome Reception – Palais de Justice

Welcome Remarks by Dr. Ursula Widmer, President, ITechLaw

Thursday, 5 November

07:00 - 08:45

Registration and Breakfast

Meeting Rooms:

  • Registration – Foyer
  • Breakfast – Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

08:45 – 09:15

Plenary Welcome

Meeting room: Royal AB

Dr. Ursula Widmer, President, ITechLaw

09:15 – 11:00

Track A Data Security, Data Protection and Privacy

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Robert Bond, Speechly Bircham, London, UK

  • Data breach notification laws: the key issues from a practical perspective under European and U.S. regimes

Kevin Erdman, Baker & Daniels, Indianapolis IN, U.S.

Peter Bräutigam, Nörr Stiefenhofer Lutz, Munich, Germany

  • Social networks and profiling of end users: a round up of key jurisdictions

Erik Valgaeren, Stibbe, Brussels, Belgium

  • Retention, management and mining of corporate data and emails: getting and keeping a competitive advantage

Charles Morgan, McCarthy Tetrault, Montreal, Canada

  • The future of transatlantic privacy: the Swift case

Jacqueline Wièrdak, Brinkhof, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Track B EU Antitrust and IT Issues

Meeting room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Pierre Kirch, Paul Hastings, Paris, France

  • The interface between regulation and competition law under the aegis of Web 2.0
  • Monopolies and barriers to entry: the challenge of VOIP under EU competition law
  • Net neutrality and antitrust issues: the latest developments
  • Collective licensing of online music – “Thank you for the music:” an update further to EC Antitrust decision of 16 July 2008

Julia Holtz, Google, London, UK

Filip Van Elsen, Allen & Overy, Brussels, Belgium

Marco Hartmann-Rüppel, Taylor Wessing, Hamburg, Germany

Per Hellström, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium

11:00 – 11:30

Networking Break

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

11:30 – 13:15

Track A IT in a Recessionary Economy

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Kees Stuurman, Van Doorne, NV, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • Protections to include in your IT contracts in a down economy:
    • The Vendor Perspective
    • The Customer Perspective

John Beardwood, Fasken Martineau, Toronto, Canada

Speaker TBA

  • May I See Your License Please? Software audits by zealous licensors:
    • What to expect and how to respond
    • Software Asset Management (SAM) best practices

Robert Weiss, Neal, Gerber, Eisenberg, Chicago, IL, U.S.

  • The ever-increasing trade in second-hand software licenses: negotiating the pitfalls

Truiken Heydn, teclegal Habel, Munich, Germany

Track B Contracting

Meeting Room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Paulo Brancher, BKBG Attorneys at Law; São Paulo, Brazil

  • Common law contract clauses in civil law jurisdictions: limitation of liability; IP ownership; warranties – the current trends

Peter Huppertz, Hoffmann Liebs Fritsch & Partner, Düsseldorf, Germany

  • Company counsel: getting the most from outside counsel

Eugene Weitz, Berkeley Heights, NJ, U.S.

Conor Ward, Lovells LLP, London, UK

  • De-mystifying U.S. export regulations and how they impact IT-related transactions

Peter Brown, Baker & Hostetler, New York,NY, U.S.

13:15 – 14:30

Networking Lunch

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

14:30 – 16:15

Track A Over the Edge: IT and Bankruptcy

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Belén Arribas Sanchez, Monereo Meyer Marinel-lo Abogados, Barcelona, Spain

  • Acquiring IT/IP assets from distressed companies

Pekka Tarkela, Borenius, Helsinki, Finland

  • IP/IT due diligence in bankruptcy

Marc Friedman, Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal, New York, NY, U.S.

Benoit Van Asbroeck, Bird & Bird, Brussels, Belgium

  • Information technology strategies relating to the U.S. bankruptcy laws

JT Westermeier, Finnegan Henderson, Farrabow and Dunner, Reston, VA, U.S.

Track B Intellectual Property Workshop

Meeting room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Naomi Assia, Naomi Assia and Co, Tel Aviv, Israel

  • Business methods patents: the latest developments from the U.S.

Rajiv Patel, Fenwick and West, Silicon Valley, CA, U.S.

  • Patentability of software in the EU and the U.S.: key differences in approach

Shakeel Ahmad, Keltie, London, UK

David Bender, New York, NY, U.S.

Richard Owens, Stikeman Elliott, Toronto, Canada

16:15 – 16:45

Networking Break

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

16:45 – 17:45

Substantive Law Committee Meetings

Meeting rooms:

  • Intellectual Property – Royal A
  • Outsourcing – Royal B
  • Data Protection – Amsterdam/Luxembourg
  • E-Commerce – ‘t Serclaes

17:45 – 18:45

I-WIN, In-House Counsel and Local Representative Committee Meetings

Meeting rooms:

  • I-WIN – Royal A
  • In-House Counsel – Royal B
  • Local Representative – Amsterdam/Luxembourg

19:00 – 23:00

Gala Reception and Dinner – Belgian Comic Strip Museum

Ticketed Event

Friday, 6 November

08:00 – 09:00

Networking Breakfast

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

09:00 – 10:45

Track A Internet: New Technologies

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Bradley Joslove, Franklin, Paris, France

  • Cloud computing: a deconstruction of the concept and analysis of associated legal issues

Mark Lange, Microsoft EMEA, Paris, France

Tim Cowen, Open Computing Alliance, London, UK

  • Biometrics: an overview and the key issues from the legal perspective

Jan Dhont, Lorenz, Brussels, Belgium

Track B Open Source

Meeting room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Sandra Jeskie, Duane Morris, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.

  • Latest legal developments in Europe and U.S. relating to open source software

Speaker TBA

  • Open Source in M&A Deals

Martin von Haller Groenbaek, Bender von Haller Dragsted, Copenhagen, Denmark

Jim Markwith, Greenberg Traurig,Silicon Valley, CA, U.S.

  • Unlocking the potential of open source in the public sector

Kristian Foss, Advokatfirmaet Rohde Garder, Oslo, Norway

10:45 – 11:15

Networking Break

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

11:15 – 13:00

Track A E-Commerce/Internet

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Don McAleese, Matheson, Ormsby & Prentice, Dublin, Ireland

  • A legal eagle’s view of Twitter

Gerrit Vandendriessche, ALTIUS, Brussels , Belgium

  • A study of the Pirate Bay case

Stefan Brandt, Baker & McKenzie, Stockholm, Sweden

  • Responsibility for Web site content: U.S. vs. European perspective, the latest developments

Jenna F. Leavitt, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.

  • Credit scoring – the secret of the success of epayment schemes: a legal view

Stefan Schicker, SKW Schwarz, Munich, Germany

Track B IT Dispute Resolution: A Global Perspective

Meeting room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Ira Schwartz, DeConcini McDonald Yetwin & Lacy P.C., Phoenix, AZ, U.S.

  • Choice of Law in IP disputes: the limits of Rome II and the future of EU judicial integration

Arnaud Nuyts, Liedekerke, Brussels, Belgium

  • Choice of Court and Applicable Law. The Hague Choice of Court Convention and IP disputes: the latest developments and practical considerations
  • International discovery: resolving the conflict between U.S. discovery and EU data protection requirements

Alexander Blumrosen, Bernard-Hertz-Béjot, Paris, France

Lokke Moerel, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V., Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • Expedited Arbitration of IP Disputes: examples from IT, outsourcing and telecoms

Ignacio de Castro, WIPO, Geneva, Switzerland

13:00 – 14:45

Networking Lunch

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

14:45 – 16:30

Track A Intellectual Property, Fair Use & Licensing

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Hendrik Stuik, CMS Derks Star Busmann, Utrecht, The Netherlands

  • Media monitoring and legal limits

Fabienne Brison, Howrey, Brussels, Belgium

  • Private copying and format shifting: the European approach

Jeremy Morton, Fasken Martineau, London,UK

  • The implementation of the EU directive on audiovisual media services in Europe

Michael Schmittmann, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek, Düsseldorf, Germany

Track B Green IT – Clean IT

Meeting room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Kiran Sandford, Mischon de Reya, London, UK

  • Five examples of environmental initiatives in the IT sector

Richard Allan Horning, Fish & Richardson Redwood City, CA, U.S.

  • Green IP/IT - policy, procurement, exploitation and enforcement – a U.S. perspective

Rory Radding, Morrison & Foerster, New York, NY, U.S.

  • Marketing Green IT: avoiding fraudulent claims

Susan Barty, CMS Cameron McKenna, London, UK

  • An overview from key jurisdictions in Europe and an update on the forthcoming Copenhagen Climate Change Conference

Lau Normann Jørgensen, Kromann Reumert, Copenhagen, Denmark

16:15 – 16:45

Networking Break

Meeting room: Oslo/Copenhagen/Stockholm/Brussels

16:45 – 18:30

Track A Outsourcing

Meeting room: Royal AB

Moderator: Anja Dekhuijzen, Whitebridge, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • The vendor’s perspective on outsourcing negotiations

Clive Davies, Fujitsu, Twickenham, UK

  • Topic TBA

Rahul Matthan, Trilegal, Bangalore, India

Michael Peeters, Pinsent Masons, Leeds, UK

  • Protecting intellectual property rights in outsourcing arrangements

Jose Ramon Morales, Garrigues, Barcelona, Spain

Karlyn Stanley, CPA Global, New Delhi, India

Track B Hot Issues in eHealth and Healthcare Technology

Meeting room: Amsterdam/Luxembourg

Moderator: Diana McKenzie, Neal, Gerber, Eisenberg, Chicago, IL, U.S.

  • Electronic medical records and initiatives

John Neclerio, Duane Morris, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.

  • Critical provisions in your healthcare technology contracts
    • The users’ perspective

      Dr. Ursula Widmer, Dr. Widmer & Partners, Bern, Switzerland

    • The vendors’ perspective

      Peter Bräutigam, Nörr Stiefenhofer Lutz, Munich, Germany

18:30 – 18:45

Plenary Closing Remarks

Meeting room: Royal AB

Dr. Ursula Widmer, President, ITechLaw

18:30 – 20:30

Closing Reception – Le Roy d’Espagne