ITechLaw 2010 European Conference

28–29 October 2010 • Berlin, Germany • Hotel Adlon Kempinski

Program

PLEASE NOTE: THE TIME OF THE WELCOME RECEPTION IS
18:00 - 19:00

Wednesday, 27 October 2010

18:00 - 19:00

Welcome Reception – Joint Reception with German Bar Association

Maritim proArte Hotel

Thursday, 28 October 2010

8:30–8:45

Plenary Welcome

Sandra A. Jeskie, President ITechlaw

Kiran Sandford and Christian Frank, Conference Co-Chairs

8:45–10:00

Track A INTERNET & ADVERTISING

Moderator: Kiran Sandford, Mishcon de Reya, London


  • Digital Advertising – An interactive panel on conducting an international campaign, including licensing, liability and practical differences between countries
    Jaime R. Angeles, Angeles & Lugo Lovaton, Santo Domingo
    Sajai Singh, J. Sagar Associates, Bangalore
    Robert Weiss, Neal Gerber & Eisenberg LLP, Chicago
    Philip Nolan, Mason Hayes + Curran, Dublin

Track B LICENSING & CONTRACTING I

Moderator: Krzystof Stefanowicz, Salans D. Oleszczuk Kancelaria Prawnicza, Warsaw


  • Agile Programming and IT Contracts – The attempt to square the circle
    Jan Geert Meents, DLA Piper, Munich

  • Agile Programming - How to translate new methodologies of project management into enforceable contracts and other contractual issues
    John Beardwood, Fasken Martineau, Toronto

  • Agile Programming – An interactive debate on lessons learned from a vendor and from a customer perspective
    Markus Kempkes, Microsoft Consulting Services, Berlin

  • Exit Transition Strategies in Licensing and Outsourcing deals
    Michael Peeters, Pinsent Masons, London

10:00–11:15

Track A ONLINE GAMBLING

Moderator: Stefan Schicker, SKW Schwarz, Munich


  • Developments in Europe as new markets open up: an interactive panel
    Diane Mullenex, Ichay & Mullenex, Paris
    Yan Pecoraro, Portolano Colella Cavallo Studio Legale, Rome

  • Games of skill vs. games of chance: a US perspective on what's allowed and what's not
    Jenna Leavitt, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, Los Angeles

Track B Healthcare and IT – Hot Topics

Moderator: Ursula Widmer, Dr. Widmer & Partners, Berne


  • Drafting Meaningful IT Warranties: A Checklist Approach
    Diana McKenzie, Hunter Maclean Exley & Dunn, PC, Savannah

  • Health Data Management and Privacy
    Ursula Widmer, Dr. Widmer & Partners, Bern

  • A View on the Privatization of Public Hospitals
    Stephen Eschmann, HELIOS Kliniken GmbH, Berlin

  • Healthcare and IT-Outsourcing
    Peter Brautigam, Noerr LLP, Munich

11:15–11:45

Networking Break

11:45–13:00

Track A GROWING AN INTERNET BUSINESS

Moderator: Richard Owens, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Toronto


  • Navigating the EU Regulatory Minefield to Avoid an Explosion
  • Negotiating Terms with a Silicon Valley Venture Capitalist
  • What Does it Take to be Prepared and Profitable?
    Marc Friedman, SNR Denton, New York
    Rick Horning, SNR Denton, Palo Alto
    Oliver Habel, teclegal Habel Rechtsanwaelte Partnerschaft, Munich
    Robert Bond, Speechlys Bircham, London

Track B PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION

Moderator: Naomi Assia, Naomi Assia Law Offices, Tel Aviv


  • Privacy and social networking: the latest developments from Europe and the US
    Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith, Paris
    Denis Rice, Howard Rice Nemerovski Canady Falk & Rabkin PC, San Francisco

  • Monitoring of employees and data protection: Leeway under ordinary conditions and how to handle suspicion of data theft
    Jürg Schneider, Walder Wyss & Partners, Zurich

  • Internet Searches and Privacy of Job Applicants
    Elisabeth Thole, Van Doorne, Amsterdam
    Benjamin Wright,, Attorney, Dallas

13:00–14:30

Networking Lunch

14:30–16:00

Interactive Workshops hosted by Substantive Law Committees - All Welcome

Track A E-COMMERCE

Discussion led by: Don McAleese, Matheson Ormsby Prentice, Dublin

A roundup of the latest issues from around the world including:

  • Access Denial - The Practice and Policy of Global Internet Filtering

Track B DATA PROTECTION

Discussion Led by: Alan Sutin, Greenberg Traurig, New York

A roundup of the latest issues from around the world including:

  • Cross – Border Transfers

16:00–16:30

Networking Break

16:30–18:00

Committee Meetings – All Welcome

16:30–17:15:

Track A Virtual Worlds & Gaming Working Group

Track B In-House Counsel Committee Meeting (16:30–17:15)

17:15–18:00:

Track A ITechLaw Women's International Network (I-WIN)

Track B Local Representative Committee Meeting

20:00–22:30

Gala Reception and Dinner – Museum for Communication

(Ticketed Event – black-tie attire is recommended)

Friday, 29 October 2010

09:00–10:30

Track A CLOUD COMPUTING & NEW TRENDS IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Moderator: Arto Linnervo, Castren & Snellman Attorneys Ltd., Helsinki


  • Cloud computing business models: current trends & challenges
    Kevin Erdman, Baker & Daniels LLP, Indianapolis
    Michael Schmittmann, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek, Düsseldorf

  • From Dawn ‘til Dusk: Are the European DPAs' Recent Views Jeopardizing the Business Model of Cloud Computing
    Fabian Niemann, Bird & Bird, Frankfurt

Track B INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Moderator: Belén Arribas, Monereo, Meyer & Marinel-Lo Abogados, SL, Barcelona


  • In re Bilski Reloaded: Software patentability in the wake of the US Supreme Court decision of June 28, 2010
    Rory Radding, Morrison Foerster LLP, New York

  • The Viral Effect of Open Source on Software Patents
    Nicolai Wiegand, Taylor Wessing, Munich

  • Artificial Intelligence: Is Software Produced by AI Protectable
    Joren de Wachter, Integrating Technology, IP & Business Models, Brussels

  • The New Approach to Digital Content in a European Single Market
    Ingrid Silver, Denton Wilde Sapte, London

10:30–11:00

Networking Break

11:00–12:30

Track A LICENSING & CONTRACTING II

Moderator: Rahul Matthan, Trilegal, Bangalore


  • Public Procurement: a practical briefing from various jurisdictions
    Anselm Brandi Dohrn, v. Boetticher Hasse Lohmann, Berlin
    Peter Brown, Baker & Hostetler LLP, New York

  • Creative Content & Contracting
    Astrid Auer Reinsdorff, Auer Rechtsanwaltin, Berlin

  • Restrictive Terms in Software Licenses: Which Will Be Upheld
    Lau Normann Jorgensen, Kromann Reumert, Copenhagen

Track B LITIGATION

Moderator: Sandra A. Jeskie, Duane Morris LLP, Philadelphia


  • Cross-border discovery and data protection: an interactive panel
    Francoise Gilbert, IT Law Group, Palo Alto
    Alex Blumrosen, Bernard-Hertz-Béjot, Paris

  • Pre-Trial/Arbitration Discovery (US) and Court-appointed Appointed Expert Fact-Finding Pprocedures (EU) - Use and abuse in technology litigation
    Patrick King, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP, Palo Alto
    Matthias Sonntag, Gleiss Lutz, Düsseldorf

12:30–13:45

Networking Lunch

13:45–15:00

Track A REGULATORY/ISP LIABILITY

Moderator: TBA


  • First experiences with the 2009 FTC rules on endorsements in blogs and other ads
    Dov Scherzer, Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenweig & Wolosky LLP, New York

  • ISP Liability: a comparative update under civil and criminal law aspects
    Harjinder Obhi, Google, London
    Marco Consonni, Dewey & LeBoeuf, Milan

Track B OUTSOURCING/LICENSING

Moderator: Eugene Weitz, Computer Sciences Corp., Berkeley Heights


  • Shaping Licenses: The impact of suggestions of the consumer ombudsman on the content of licenses
    Haakon Opperud, Thommessen Krefting Greve Lund, Oslo

  • Exit Transition Strategies in Licensing and Outsourcing deals
    Michael Peeters, Pinsent Masons, London

  • Liability in Outsourcing Matters
    Anja Dekhuijzen, Whitebridge Advocatuur, B.V., Amsterdam

15:00–15:30

Networking Break

15:30–17:00

Interactive Workshops hosted by Substantive Law Committees - All Welcome

Track A OUTSOURCING

Discussion led by: Ole Horsfeldt, Gorrissen Federspiel Kierkegaard, Copenhagen

A roundup of the latest issues from around the world including:

  • A detailed look into adjustment mechanisms in benchmarking
  • Service levels and vendor obligations as to sustainability

Track B INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Discussion led by: Susan Barty, CMS Cameron McKenna, London

A roundup of the latest issues from around the world including:

  • A comparative analysis of the approach to open source across differing jurisdictions

17:00–17:15

Closing Remarks

Sandra A. Jeskie, President, ITechLaw

18:30–20:30

Closing Reception

Reichstag Dome – Kafer Restaurant

Special thanks to Closing Reception Hosts:

  • Bird & Bird
  • CMS Hasche Sigle
  • DLA Piper
  • Gleiss Lutz
  • Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek
  • Hoffmann Liebsch Fritsch & Partner
  • Noerr LLP
  • SKW Schwarz
  • Taylor Wessing
  • teclegal Habel Rechtsanwaelte Partnerschaft