2013 European Conference

Program

Wednesday, 2 October 2013

15:00 – 16:00

Substantive Law Committee Meetings - Hotel Okura Amsterdam

Arbitration & Mediation Comm. MeetingBallroom IV
E-Commerce Comm. MeetingHeian I
Intellectual Property Comm. MeetingHeian II
    

16:00 – 17:00

Substantive Law Committee Meetings - Hotel Okura Amsterdam

Social Media & Gaming Comm. MeetingBallroom IV
Data Protection CommitteeHeian I
Outsourcing Committee MeetingHeian II

18:00 – 19:30

Welcome Reception

Heineken Experience

Stadhouderskade 78, 1072 AE
Amsterdam

Thursday, 3 October 2013

All Conference Sessions take place at the Hotel Okura Amsterdam.

08:00 – 08:50

REGISTRATIONAmstel/Okura Foyer

08:50 – 09:15 New Time

PLENARY WELCOMEGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Kiran Sandford, Mishcon de Reya, London

9:15-10:45

Track A E-PAYMENTSGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Belen Arribas, Monereo Meyer Marinel-Lo, Barcelona

  • Mobile Payment Systems
    Charles Morgan, McCarthy Tétrault LLP; Montreal

  • Legal Aspects of Bitcoin
    Paul Anning, Osborne Clarke, London

Track B LITIGATIONGrand Ballroom IV-V

Moderator: Polo van der Putt, Vondst Advocaten N.V., Amsterdam


  • Effective Use of E-Discovery in Disputes
    Susan Nycum, Office of Susan H. Nycum, Portolo Valley (Calif.)

  • Strategies for Resolution in IT Quality Disputes
    Reinout Rinzema, Ventoux Advocaten b.v., Amsterdam

  • WIPO Arbitration for FRAND/SEP Disputes
    Heike Wollgast, WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center, Geneva

10:45-11:15

Networking BreakAmstel/Okura Foyer

11:15-12:45

Track A OUTSOURCINGGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Thor Jusnes, Haavind, Oslo

 

  • New ISO Standard on Outsourcing
    Peter Bannink, PFZW (Pension Fund Health Care & Welfare); Zeist, Netherlands
    Paul Olieman, KPMG Shared Services & Outsourcing Advisory; Amstelveen, Netherlands

  • Sympathy for the Devil? Outsourcing Lessons to be Learned from IBM v. Indiana
    John Beardwood, Fasken Martineau LLP; Toronto

  • Effective Governance – Best Practice Techniques and Toolkits
    Michael Peeters, DAC Beachcroft LLP, London

Track B DATA PROTECTIONGrand Ballroom IV-V

Moderator: Dov Scherzer, Moses & Singer LLP, New York City


  • Managing Global Data Flows
    Tue Goldschmieding, Gorrissen Federspiel, Copenhagen

  • Data Protection and the New Binding Corporate Rules for Data Processors
    Dr. Kai Westerwelle, Taylor Wessing Partnership, Frankfurt

  • The Status of the New Data Protection Regime
    Claire Bernier, ALTANA, Paris

12:45-14:00

Networking LunchHeian I/II

14:00-15:15

Track A INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: E-COMMERCEGrand Ballroom I-III

  • The Liability of Search Engines in Relation to Referencing
    Sabine Lipovetsky, Kahn & Associés, Paris

  • EU Regulatory Changes that will Affect E-Commerce
    Gerrit Vandendriessche, ALTIUS, Brussels

Track B INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTYGrand Ballroom IV-V

  • Liability of Service Providers such as Twitter, Facebook, and Google
    Susan Barty, CMS Cameron McKenna LLP, London
    Oana Dolea, Heenan Blaikie LLP, Montreal

  • Update on Global Software Protection
    Ilan Barzilay, Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Boston
    Benjamin Docquir, Simont Braun, Brussels


  • Is the Patent System Necessary for, or Detrimental to, Innovation and Economic Development of High Tech, IT and Software Technologies?
    Stephen Weyer, Stites & Harbison PLLC, Alexandria
    Julian Potter, W.P. Thompson & Co., London

15:15-15:45

Networking BreakAmstel/Okura Foyer

15:45-17:15

Track A CONSUMER AND DEVICESGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Calab Gabriel, K&S Partners, Gurgaon, India


  • New Rules on Consumer Protection
    Christoph Jeloscheck, Kennedy Van der Laan, Amsterdam

  • Making Smart Use of Geo-location Data
    Simon Hania, TomTom, The Hague, Netherlands

  • Privacy Issues Relating to BYOD
    Sajai Singh, J. Sagar Associates, Bangalore

Track B CLOUD COMPUTINGGrand Ballroom IV-V

Moderator: Eugene Weitz, SAI Global, Plainsboro (N.J.)

  • Cloud Brokerage
    Louis Jonker, Van Doorne N.V., Amsterdam

  • Continuity in the Cloud
    Ernst-Jan Louwers, Louwers IP|Technology Advocaten, Eindhoven, Netherlands

  • Cloud Computing and Due Diligence
    Jon Neiditz, Kilpatrick Townsend, Atlanta
    Jenna Karadbil, Pillsbury, New York City

18:30-23:00

Gala Reception and Dinner

Beurs van Berlage
Damrak 243
1012 ZJ
Amsterdam

Friday, 4 October 2013

08:00 – 09:00

RegistrationAmstel/Okura Foyer

08:00-09:00

Committee Meetings

I-WIN Otter
In-House Counsel Witte Leeuw
Membership/Local RepresentativesEsperance

09:00-09:45

INNOVATION Grand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Peter Brown, Peter Brown & Associates PLLC, New York


  • Legal Issues Arising from Interaction with Virtual Reality
    Jeremy Morton, CMS Cameron McKenna, London

  • 3D Printing and Manufacturing On Demand
    Joren de Wachter, Integrating Technology IP & Business Models, Brussels

09:45-10:30

BIG DATAGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Sandra A. Jeskie, Duane Morris LLP, Philadelphia


  • Big Data and the Use of Business Intelligence
    Alexander Carter-Silk, Speechly Bircham, London
    Christian Ringeling, MicroStrategy Deutschland GmbH; Frankfurt
    Lieneke Viergever, Project Moore Advocaten, Amsterdam

10:30-11:00

Networking BreakAmstel/Okura Foyer

11:00-12:30

Track A CONTRACTING & LICENSINGGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Hele Karja, Glimstedt, Tallin, Estonia


  • Intellectual Property versus Personal Property – Ownership, Licensing and the Power of Contract: Differing Approaches in the US and the EU
    Andrew Bridges, Fenwick & West LLP, San Francisco

  • Investment Protection in ICT Sourcing
    Michael Isler, Wenger Plattner, Zurich and Basel, Switzerland
    Oliver Kirchner, Citrix Systems International GmbH, Schaffhausen, Switzerland

  • IT Contracts - How to Ensure Alignment with the Business and Drive Innovation
    Susan Atkinson, Keystone Law, London

Track B REGULATORYGrand Ballroom IV-V

Moderator: Jörg Hladjk, Hunton & Williams, Brussels


  • Legal Implications of Smart City Projects
    Jose Ramon Morales, Garrigues, Barcelona

  • Innovation & Anti-Trust
    Pepijn van Ginneken, Brinkhof, Amsterdam

  • Is Luxembourg Becoming a Strategic Location for Technologies Business and IP?
    Emmanuelle Ragot, Wildgen, Luxembourg

12:30-14:00

Networking LunchHeian I/II

14:00-15:30

Track A INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: OUTSOURCINGGrand Ballroom I-III

  • In-House Counsels and Steering of Outsourcing Projects
    Clive Davies, Fujitsu Services, London
    Brad Joslove, Franklin, Paris
    Herve Gabadou, Courtois Lebel, Paris

  • Termination Clauses and Exit Management in Outsourcing Agreements
    Peter Bräutigam, Noerr LLP, Munich

Track B INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: DATA PROTECTIONGrand Ballroom IV-V


  • Data Portability
    John Menton, Arthur Cox Solicitors, Dublin

  • Data Protection/Privacy Requirements for Enterprise Social Networks
    Jürg Schneider, Walder Wyss Ltd., Zurich

15:30-16:00

Networking BreakAmstel/Okura Foyer

16:00-17:00

SPIES, LEAKS & GOVERNMENT PRYINGGrand Ballroom I-III

Moderator: Marc Friedman, Dentons US LLP, New York City

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo, Rome
Stephen Mathias, Kochhar & Co., Bangalore

17:00-17:15

CLOSING REMARKSGrand Ballroom I-III

Kiran Sandford, President, ITechLaw Association

18:00-19:30

Closing Reception

Stedelijk Museum
Museumplein 10
Amsterdam

 

Global Sponsors

Gold Sponsor